October 19 - 21, 2017
Pre-conference Workshops October 18

 

Delano at Mandalay Bay
Las Vegas, Nevada

Agenda

Wednesday, October 18, 2017

      Optional Pre-Conference Hands-on Workshops

8:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Introduction to MSK Ultrasound: Shoulder, Hip, Knee Anatomy and Injection Techniques (2 hour didactic and 2 hour hands-on)

Faculty Lead:  Alan M. Hirahara, MD

1:00 - 5:30 PM

Innovative Techniques: Advanced Orthobiologics

Faculty Leads:  Alberto Panero, MD 
Alan M. Hirahara, MD
          

Thursday, October 19, 2017

SPORTS (Knee)

6:45 - 7:45 AM

Breakfast/Exhibits

7:45 - 8:00 AM

Course Welcome

Bryan T. Hanypsiak, MD

Meniscus Section

(Moderators: Justin D. Saliman, MD and Joel L. Boyd, MD)  

8:00 – 8:10 AM

INNOVATIVE TECHNIQUE UPDATE: Collagen Meniscal Implant and New Fixation Devices. Where Are We Now?

Cassandra A. Lee, MD

8:10 – 8:20 AM

New Techniques for Radial and Horizontal Tears
Justin D. Saliman, MD

8:20 - 8:30 AM

Meniscal Root Repair: How to Identify and Treat
Joel L. Boyd, MD

8:30 – 8:40 AM

Meniscal Transplant Made Easy
William J. Robertson, MD

8:40 – 8:55 AM

INNOVATIVE TECHNIQUE LIVE DEMO: Meniscal Repair 
Justin D. Saliman, MD

8:55 – 9:05 AM

Q&A / Discussion 

9:05 – 9:15 AM

IINNOVATIVE TECHNIQUE UPDATE: In-Office Arthroscopy: My Technique and Results
Sean McMillan, DO

9:15 – 9:30 AM

Challenging Team Physician Issues: What you Need to Know in 2018
Peter A. Indelicato, MD

9:30 - 9:40 AM

Team Physician Decision Dilemmas
Joel L. Boyd, MD

9:40 - 9:55 AM

Keep More of What You Make in 2017: Executive Summary on Tax Reduction and Benefit Planning for Orthopedic Practices
David B. Mandell, JD, MBA

9:55 – 10:25 AM

Exhibits / Break

10:25 – 10:45 AM

INNOVATIVE TECHNIQUE UPDATE: Single Portal Arthroscopy Improves My Outcomes and Patient Satisfaction
Daniel E. Cooper, MD

Articular Cartilage Section: Part 1

(Moderators: William D. Bugbee, MD and Raffy Mirzayan, MD)

10:45 – 10:55 AM            

Marrow Stimulation Techniques / BioCartilage / Cartiform / Denovo
Kenneth D. Montgomery, MD

10:55 – 11:05 AM

OsteoChondral Defects: My Algorithm for Treatment
William D. Bugbee, MD

11:05 – 11:20 AM

INNOVATIVE TECHNIQUE LIVE DEMO: The Bio Uni / Interpositional Arthroplasty
Riley J. Williams III, MD

11:20 – 11:30 AM

Cell Based Articular Cartilage Treatments
Jason M. Scopp, MD

11:30 – 11:45 AM

Q&A / Discussion

11:45 – 12:00 PM

When and How I Do an Osteotomy (HTO, DFO)
Jason M. Scopp, MD

12:00 – 12:15 PM

Simplified Techniques for Management of Extensor Mechanism Injuries
James M. Paci, MD

12:15 - 1:15 PM

Lunch Symposium (Non-CME)
Maximizing Outcomes in Complicated Knee Surgery
Faculty:
Asheesh Bedi, MD
Alan Hirahara, MD
Paul Saluan, MD
Jason Scopp, MD
Sponsored by: Arthrex

1:15 – 1:45 PM 

Dessert Break/ Exhibit Hall

ACL Section

(Moderators: Christopher D. Harner, MD and Kenneth D. Montgomery, MD)

1:45 – 1:55 PM

ACL Repair and Augmentation: My Techniques and Results
James M. Paci, MD

1:55 – 2:15 PM

INNOVATIVE TECHNIQUE LIVE DEMO: Tunnel Drilling Options
Brian Forsythe, MD

2:15 – 2:25 PM 

Femoral Fixation Options: Is There a Gold Standard?
Kenneth D. Montgomery, MD

2:25 – 2:35 PM

Tibial Fixation Options: What I Do and How I Do It
Kevin J. Murphy, MD

2:35 – 2:55 PM

INNOVATIVE TECHNIQUE LIVE DEMO: ACL Repair with Internal Brace Augmentation
James M. Paci, MD

2:55 – 3:15 PM 

Q&A / Discussion

PCL Section

(Moderators: Christopher D. Harner, MD,  and Daniel E. Cooper, MD)

3:15 – 3:30 PM

Isolated PCL Reconstruction: My Technique and Pearls Learned the Hard Way
Christopher D. Harner, MD

3:30 – 3:45 PM

INNOVATIVE TECHNIQUE LIVE DEMO: Single Port Arthroscopy
Daniel E. Cooper, MD

3:45 – 4:15 PM 

Break / Exhibits

Multi-ligamentous Knee Injury

(Moderators: Riley J. Williams III, MD, MD and Christopher D. Harner, MD)

4:15 – 4:30 PM

THE ALL: Ultrasound Guided Reconstruction: Who Gets It and When
Alan M. Hirahara, MD, FRCSC

4:30 – 4:40 PM

My Approach to the Dislocated Knee
Christopher D. Harner, MD

4:40 – 4:50 PM 

INNOVATIVE TECHNIQUE LIVE DEMO: Internal Brace for MCL
Alan M. Hirahara, MD, FRCSC

4:50 – 5:00 PM 

Q&A / Discussion

Pediatrics

(Moderators: Paul M. Saluan, MD, MD and Bryan T. Hanypsiak, MD)

5:00 – 5:15 PM

Common Pediatric Knee Injuries
Paul M. Saluan, MD

5:15 – 5:35 PM

INNOVATIVE TECHNIQUE LIVE DEMO: Pediatric ACL Reconstruction Knee Injuries
Paul M. Saluan, MD

5:35 – 5:50 PM

Q&A / Discussion

5:50 PM

Adjourn for the Day

5:50 - 7:00 PM

Free Time

7:00 - 8:30 PM  

Chairman’s Welcome Reception in the Exhibit Hall

Friday, October 20, 2017

BIOLOGICS

7:00 – 8:00 AM                 

Breakfast / Exhibits

Orthobiologics Section

(Moderators: Raffy Mirzayan, MD and Alan M. Hirahara, MD)

8:00 – 8:15 AM

Amnion: Clinical Update
Raffy Mirzayan, MD

8:15 – 8:30 AM

Platelet Rich Plasma: How I Counsel My Patients
Alan M. Hirahara, MD

8:30 – 8:45 AM  

Early Results with Adipose Tissue
Riley J. Williams III, MD

8:45 – 9:00 AM

Injection Therapy for Early Osteoarthritis: How Do I Decide What to Offer My Patients
Brian J. Cole, MD

9:00 –  9:20 AM

Biologic Enhancement of Healing: Where We Are Today
Josh S. Dines, MD

9:20 - 9:30 AM Q&A / Discussion
Orthobiologics and Rehab Session 2

(Moderators: Brian Cole, MD and Joshua S. Dines, MD)

9:30 – 9:40 AM 

MOPS
James P. Stannard, MD

9:40 – 10:00 AM

Improved Post-operative ROM in the Shoulder: My Technique and Results
Mauricio F. Herrera, MD

10:00 – 10:10 AM

Q&A / Discussion 

10:10 – 10:40 AM

Exhibits / Break

Patellofemoral Section

(Moderators: Jack Farr, MD and David R. Diduch, MD)

10:40 - 10:50 AM

Surgical Treatment of Patellofemoral Instability:
Medial Patellar Ligament Complex
Jack Farr, MD

10:50 – 11:00 AM

Treatment of PF Cartilage Lesions
Andreas H. Gomoll, MD

11:00 – 11:10 AM

Patellofemoral Dysplasia: How I Diagnose and Treat New Patients
David R. Diduch, MD

11:10 – 11:25 AM           

Innovative Technique: Trochleoplasty: When and How?
David R. Diduch, MD

11:25 – 11:35 AM

Patellofemoral Arthroplasty: My Experience and Technical Pearls
Jack Farr, MD

11:35 – 11:50 AM

Q&A / Discussion 

11:50 – 1:05 PM

Lunch Symposium (Non-CME)
Understanding Legal Tools: The Keys to Lawsuit Prevention and Tax Reduction
Speaker: Art McOmber
Sponsored by: Legally Mine

1:05 – 1:35 PM

Dessert Break / Exhibits 

SHOULDER PROGRAM
(Will run concurrently with Hip Program)

Instability Section 

(Moderators:  Joshua S. Dines, MD and Brian Cole, MD)

1:35 – 1:45 PM

Posterior Instability: It’s Seen You
Daniel E. Cooper, MD

1:45 – 1:55 PM

The Glenoid Track Concept and Novel Fixation Device for Latarjet Procedures
Bradford O. Parsons, MD

1:55 – 2:05 PM         

Arthroscopic Latarjet: Is It Worth It?
Josh S. Dines, MD

2:05 – 2:15 PM 

Knotless Remplissage: How I Do It
Alan M. Hirahara, MD

2:15 – 2:25 PM

Pan Labral Tears and Labral Augmentation
Bradford O. Parsons, MD

2:25 – 2:35 PM

Q&A / Discussion

2:35 – 2:55 PM

Clinical Face Off
Knots v. Knotless in the Shoulder

  • Why I Tie Knots on Every Patient
    James M. Paci, MD

  • Knotless is the Way to Go
    Bryan T. Hanypsiak, MD

Rotator Cuff Section

(Moderators:  Alan M. Hirahara, MD and Bradford O. Parsons, MD)

2:55 – 3:05 PM 

The Team Approach to Avoiding Postoperative Stiffness
Alan M. Hirahara, MD

3:05 – 3:15 PM

Novel Biologic Solutions for Rotator Cuff Disease
Raffy Mirzayan, MD

3:15 – 3:40 PM        

Superior Capsular Reconstruction for Pseudoparalysis: My Clinical Experience and Video Presentation
Alan M. Hirahara, MD

3:40 – 3:50 PM 

Biceps Tenodesis: Does it Matter Where?
Mark L. Schamblin, MD

3:50 – 4:05 PM 

Q&A / Discussion 

4:05 – 4:20 PM 

Break

Trauma

(Moderators: Bryan T. Hanypsiak, MD,James M. Paci, MD and Brian K. Vickaryous, MD)

4:20 – 4:30 PM 

AC Repair / Reconstruction
Josh S. Dines, MD

4:30 – 4:40 PM 

Distal Clavicle Fractures
James M. Paci, MD

4:40 – 4:50 PM

Proximal Humerus Fracture
Brian K. Vickaryous, MD

4:50 – 5:05 PM

Q&A / Discussion 

Arthroplasty 

(Moderator: Josh S. Dines, MD and Gregory J. Gilot, MD)

5:05 – 5:15 PM

Complex Reconstruction: Bone Loss
Josh S. Dines, MD

5:15 – 5:25 PM

When to Go Modular
Gregory J. Gilot, MD

5:25 – 5:35 PM

Complex Reconstruction: Poor RTSA Candidates
Bradford O. Parsons, MD

5:35 – 5:45 PM 

Q&A / Discussion 

HIP PROGRAM
(Will run concurrently with Shoulder Program)

                            Moderators: Michael B. Gerhardt, MD
                                                Richard C. (Chad) Mather III, MD, MBA

1:35 – 1:45 PM 

Physical Examination of the Athlete’s Hip
Richard C. (Chad) Mather III, MD

1:45 – 1:55 PM

Radiographic Evaluation of the Hip: XR, CT and MRI
Shane J. Nho, MD, MS

1:55 – 2:05 PM 

FAI:  Prevalence Surgery and Outcomes
Richard C.( Chad)  Mather III, MD

2:05 – 2:15 PM 

Q&A / Discussion

2:15 – 2:35 PM

Techniques for Treatment of Labral Tears and My Indications: Debridement / Repair / Reconstruction
Shane J. Nho, MD, MS

2:35 – 2:50 PM

Bony Correction in FAI Surgery: Cam and Pincer Resection
Michael B. Gerhardt, MD

2:50 – 3:05 PM 

Articular Cartilage Lesions in the Hip
Jason M. Scopp, MD

3:05– 3:15 PM

Postoperative Bracing for Hip Surgery (THA and Arthroscopic)
Shane J. Nho, MD, MS

3:15 – 3:25 PM 

Q&A / Discussion

3:25 – 3:35 PM

Recognizing and Treating: Extra-articular Impingement: Subspine and Ischiofemoral Impingement
Richard C. (Chad) Mather III, MD, MBA

3:35 – 3:50 PM

INNOVATIVE TECHNIQUE: Endoscopic Repair of Proximal Hamstring Ruptures: My Technique and Outcomes Video Presentation
Michael B. Gerhardt, MD

3:50 – 4:00 PM

INNOVATIVE TECHNIQUE: Endoscopic Release of the Sciatic Nerve: How and When
Michael B. Gerhardt, MD

4:00 – 4:10 PM 

Q&A / Discussion

4:10– 4:25 PM

Break

Hip Arthroplasty 

(Moderators: David J. Mayman, MD and R. Michael Meneghini, MD)

4:25 – 4:47 PM 

Introduction With Rapid Fire Cases for Panel
David J. Mayman, MD

4:47– 4:56 PM 

Surgical Exposures
R. Michael Meneghini, MD

4:56 – 5:04 PM                  

Perioperative Management
James A. Browne, MD

5:04 – 5:12 PM 

Dual Mobility Impants
Matthew S. Austin, MD

5:12 – 5:18 PM

Minimizing Periprosthetic Fracture Risk
David Mayman, MD

5:18 - 5:26 PM

Bearing Surfaces and Trunnions
Adolph V. Lombardi Jr., MD, FACS

5:26 - 5:34 PM

Minimizing Infection Risk
James A. Browne, MD

5:34- 5:50 PM

Q&A / Discussion

 5:50 PM

Adjourn

Saturday, October 21, 2017

TRAUMA and KNEE ARTHROPLASTY

7:00 – 8:00 AM

Breakfast / Exhibits

Trauma

(Moderators: Bryan T. Hanypsiak, MD and Kevin J. Murphy, MD)

8:00 – 8:10 AM

Periarticular Fractures of the Knee
Brian K. Vickaryous, MD

8:10 – 8:25 AM

Pearls for Treatment of Complex Fractures Involving the Knee: A Case-Based Presentation
Brian K. Vickaryous, MD

8:25 – 8:30 AM

Q&A / Discussion

Perioperative Management

(Moderators: Kevin J. Bozic, MD, MBA and Adolph V. Lombardi Jr., MD, FACS)

8:30 – 8:35 AM

Introduction
Kevin J. Bozic, MD, MBA

8:35 – 8:44 AM

Preoperative Medical Risk Assessment
R. Michael Meneghini, MD  

8:44 – 8:53 AM

Blood Management
James A. Browne, MD

8:53 – 9:02 AM

Anesthesia and Pain Management
Matthew S. Austin, MD

9:02 – 9:11 AM

Physical Therapy
Adolph V. Lombardi Jr., MD, FACS

9:11 - 9:30 AM

Q&A / Discussion

Treatment of Medial Compartment OA

(Moderators: Matthew S. Austin, MD and David J. Mayman, MD)

9:30 – 9:35 AM

Introduction
Matthew S. Austin, MD

9:35 – 9:43 AM

Non-operative: Bracing / Injections / Other Modalities
Bryan T. Hanypsiak, MD

9:43 – 9:51 AM

Unicompartmental Arthroplasty
R. Michael Meneghini, MD

9:51 – 9:59 AM

Total Knee Replacement
James A. Browne, MD

9:59 – 10:10 AM

Q&A / Discussion

10:10 – 10:40 AM            

Break / Exhibits

Unicompartmental Arthroplasty Replacement 

(Moderators: James A. Browne, MD and Adolph V. Lombardi Jr., MD, FACS)

10:40 – 10:45 AM            

Introduction
James A. Browne, MD

10:45 – 10:55 AM

Manual Instruments, Standard Techniques
Adolph V. Lombardi Jr., MD, FACS

10:55 – 11:05 AM

Manual Instruments, Linked Techniques
R. Michael Meneghini, MD

11:05 – 11:15 AM

Robotic Technique
David J. Mayman, MD

11:15 - 11:25 AM

Q&A/Discussion

How I Do a Total Knee: Tips and Tricks

(Moderator: David J. Mayman, MD)

11:25 – 11:30 AM

Introduction
David J. Mayman, MD

11:30 - 11:38 AM

Exposure
Matthew S. Austin, MD

11:38 - 11:46 AM

Alignment Goals
Kevin J. Bozic, MD, MBA

11:46 - 11:54 AM

Femoral Rotation
Adolph V. Lombardi Jr., MD, FACS

11:54 - 12:04 PM

Classic Releases for the Varus and Valgus Knee
James A. Browne, MD

12:04 - 12:12 PM

Ligament Tweaking: Should We Piecrust?
R. Michael Meneghini, MD

12:12 – 12:30 PM

Q&A / Discussion

12:30 - 1:15 PM

Lunch/Exhibits

Treatment of Infection in TKA

(Moderators: Kevin J. Bozic, MD, MBA and David J. Mayman, MD)

1:15 – 1:20 PM

Introduction
Kevin J. Bozic, MD, MBA

1:20 – 1:28 PM 

Irrigation and Debridement
David J. Mayman, MD

1:28 – 1:36 PM

Single Stage Revision
Adolph V. Lombardi Jr., MD, FACS

1.36 - 1:44 PM

Two Stage Revision
R. Michael Meneghini, MD

1:44 – 1:55 PM 

Q&A / Discussion

BRING ON YOUR DISASTERS

(Moderators: David J. Mayman, MD and R. Michael Meneghini, MD)

1:55 – 2:00 PM

Introduction
David J. Mayman, MD

2:00 – 2:08 PM                 

 Case 1
David J. Mayman, MD

2:08 – 2:16 PM

Case 2
R. Michael Meneghini, MD

2:16 - 2:24 PM

Case 3
R. Michael Meneghini, MD

2:24 - 2:32 PM

Case 4
Kevin J. Bozic, MD, MBA

2.32 - 3:05 PM

Q&A / Discussion

3:05 PM

Closing Remarks

Bryan T. Hanypsiak, MD

3:15 PM

Course Adjourns

 

Follow Us

Jointly Provided By

In Association With